Julie Moulds

Alternate Name(s)

Julie Moulds Rybicki

Biography

Julie Moulds Rybicki, 46, died Tuesday, April 8, 2008 of non-Hodgekin's lymphoma--an illness she had been battling for 16 years. A native of North Muskegon, Michigan, Julie attended Hope College where she met and became close friends with English professor Jack Ridl. Jack remembers the poet as "very modest, so she created a character she could write through--a persona--and once she did that, all her poems really took off from there. Her imagination just soared" (qtd. in Kalamazoo Gazette). She later went on to receive a master's degree in poetry from Western Michigan University where she e    


Links

(All open in a new window.)

Dancing the Cancer Down to Dust


Poems/Articles/Artwork in NYQ

Please note that these links go to the issue's page not the work itself.
If the work is available to read online (Read Online) will appear and link to the work itself.


Books in Print

The Woman With a Cubed Head

New Issues Poetry Press, 1998
73 Pages